OK

Privacy Policy

WHO IS ACCOUNTABLE FOR PROCESSING

We, OPEN DESIGN STUDIO o.z., with the registered address at Jura Hronca 56, 841 02 Bratislava, identification No. 42132932, act as the data controller of your personal data.
You may contact us at info@criticaldaily.org.
Our processing is governed by the provisions contained in valid data protection laws, mainly General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and Slovak Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data (“Data Protection Act”).

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS AND WHY

Critical Daily is an interactive and participatory project for graphic designers available at https://www.criticaldaily.org/ (“Website”) that can be customized and self-published. It is a blogzine and open archive that allows to browse, search, comment and add content related to critical practice created by graphic designers. It brings information about what designers think and how they visually reflect the world they live in.

Content related to critical practice created by graphic designers is displayed as articles or posts on the Website.

Persons who create a profile on the Website are (besides Admin who is part of our organization) either Bloggers (persons who maintain and update a blog on the Website, write entries, add material) or Editors (persons committed to judge contributions of Bloggers on the Website); for more information please consult Terms of Use available at https://www.criticaldaily.org/index.php?page=terms.


We process the following personal data of Bloggers:
Name and surname or nickname;
E-mail address;
Personal website, if any;
Data contained in a short text about the Blogger written by the Blogger himself/herself (most typically education, work experience, work projects);
User ID.

We process the following personal data of Editors:
Name and surname;
E-mail address;
Data contained in a short text about the Editor written by us, relating to the expert background of the Editors;
User ID.

When adding content to the Website, the following personal data of the Blogger shall be published:
Name and surname or nickname;
E-mail address;
User ID.

When commenting content of the Website, User ID of the person commenting on the content shall be published.

Some of the content added by the Bloggers to the Website may contain the following personal data of other persons:
Name and surname of the designer of the project to which the added content relates;
Data contained in a short text describing the project to which the added content relates (most typically more information about its designer, such as his/her education, professional background, previous projects);
Name and surname of the author of the text representing part of the added content;Name and surname of the author of the images representing part of the added content.

We process the above personal data for the following purposes:
Creating a platform for Bloggers aiming at sharing the knowledge about design critical practice;

Promoting the Website on social networks and in media (mainly by sharing content added by the Bloggers);Performance of quality reviews aimed at receiving a feedback from the users of the Website;

Education (use within the classroom).

WHAT ARE THE LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING

We process personal data of Bloggers and Editors on the basis of their consent granted at the time of creation of their profile on the Website.

Any potential processing of personal data of the persons whose data are mentioned in the content added by the Bloggers is based on our legitimate interests pursuing artistic purposes. As stipulated in section 78(1) of the Data Protection Act, processing of personal data for artistic purposes does not require consent of data subjects. Taking into account the respective provision of the Data Protection Act we are of the opinion that our legitimate interests are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the respective data subjects, also taking into account that the information about such other persons (designers, authors) are centred around their basic identification and professional data.

WHO ARE RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data published on the Website shall be accessible to all users of the Website.

Otherwise, we will share your personal data with our service providers (mainly of IT services) who shall act as data processors of your data. We are bound to have appropriate data processing agreements with such data processors in place.

TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES

The content of the Website is stored on servers in the EU, we shall not transfer your personal data to third countries.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE PERSONAL DATA

We shall store your personal data throughout the existence of the project Critical Daily on the Website.

If we process your personal data on the basis of consent, we shall cease with processing upon your withdrawal of consent. This shall not affect legality of the processing prior to the withdrawal.

If we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we shall cease with processing upon your objections against our processing, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

The content added to the Website shall not be removed from the Website after its publishing for the reasons of consistency of the Critical Daily project.

RIGHTS RELATING TO DATA PROCESSING

The following section explains your rights that you may exercise. The various rights are not absolute and each is subject to certain exceptions or qualifications in accordance with the GDPR.

The right of access – you have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are processed by us, and certain other information about how they are used. You also have the right to access your personal data, by requesting a copy of the personal data concerning you. We can refuse to provide information where to do so may reveal personal data about another person or would otherwise negatively impact another person's rights.

The right to rectification – you can ask us to take measures to correct your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) – you have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where, for example, there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it or its use is unlawful. This is however not a general right to erasure and there are some exceptions, e.g. where we need to use the information in defence of a legal claim or to be able to comply with a legal obligation.

The right to restrict processing – you have the right to restrict the further processing of your personal data when we are assessing a request for rectification, your objection or as an alternative to erasure. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further.

The right to data portability – you have the right to obtain and reuse certain personal data for your own purposes across different organisations (being separate data controllers). This only applies to your personal data that you have provided to us that we are processing with your consent, which is being processed by automated means. In such a case we will provide you with a copy of your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or (where technically feasible) we may transmit your data directly to a separate data controller.

The right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time insofar as that processing takes place for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us.

The right to withdraw consent – where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that occurred prior to such withdrawal.

The right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority – you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic (Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov Slovenskej republiky, Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava, tel.: +421 2 32 31 32 14, e-mail: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk, web: https://dataprotection.gov.sk/uoou/sk) if you believe that our processing breaches the valid data protection laws.